Celtic Bank is committed to providing the highest level of security and privacy regarding the collection and use of our online banking customers' personal information, as well as that of all visitors to our web site. Personal information may be collected through the submission of account applications, online banking transactions, or through the use of online financial tools such as interactive calculators. A detailed description of Celtic Bank's Online Banking Privacy Policy is provided below. If you have additional questions regarding the privacy of your personal information, contact us.

Respect of Right to Privacy

Celtic Bank respects your right to privacy and takes every precaution to provide you with the same level of privacy within our virtual branch that you receive through more traditional bank delivery channels.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The collection of personal information online is designed to protect access to your personal accounts and to assist the bank in providing you with the products and services you want and need. All personal information collected and stored by the bank is used for specific business purposes-to protect and administer your personal accounts and transactions, to comply with state and federal banking regulations, and to help the bank better understand your financial needs in order to design or improve our products and services.

Maintenance of Accurate Information

It is in the best interest of both you and the bank to maintain accurate records concerning your personal information. For this reason, Celtic Bank allows you to update your personal information online, at anytime, through the submission of encrypted email requests sent to the bank's secure administration site. Notifications are immediately sent to approved bank personnel alerting them to the receipt of your request. This procedure allows Celtic Bank to update your personal information within a timely manner.

Limited Employee Access to Personal Information

Celtic Bank limits employee access to your personal information to only those bank administrators with a business reason for knowing such information. Celtic Bank also educates all employees about the importance of confidentiality and customer privacy. In addition, individual usernames and passwords are used by approved bank personnel to access your personal information online, providing audit trails to further safeguard the privacy of your personal information.

Third-Party Disclosure Restrictions

Celtic Bank follows strict privacy procedures in regard to protecting your personal information. In addition, the bank requires all third parties with a business need to access this information to adhere to similar and equally stringent privacy policies. Personal information may be supplied to a third party in order to process a customer transaction; if the customer requests it; the disclosure is required or allowed by law (i.e. exchange of information with reputable reporting agencies, subpoena, or the investigation of fraudulent activity, etc.); or for marketing purposes of which the customer has been previously informed and has been given the opportunity to decline.

California Resident Privacy Notice

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") permits you to obtain certain disclosures about information you have shared with us in connection with your use of the Services. CCPA also provides you with certain rights with respect to this information. This section outlines those CCPA required disclosures and details those rights that apply to "personal information" subject to the CCPA. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available (as defined by the CCPA), deidentified, or aggregated. This California Resident Privacy Notice (“CCPA Notice”) applies solely to all customers, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“California Resident” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the CCPA and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this CCPA Notice.

  1. Information We Collect: In the past 12 months, we may have collected the following categories of personal information about California Residents who are applicants for website visitors, users, and California Residents that apply for, access, or have an account for one or more products or services provided by or through Celtic Bank:

    Category Examples
    Identifiers First and last name, mailing address, online identifier (e.g., username), Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers
    Categories of information described in the California Customer Records Statute First and last name, social security number, address, primary telephone number, job title, bank account number, signature or any other financial information
    Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
    Commercial or transactions information Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered
    Internet or other electronic network activity information Information about your internet connection, the equipment used to access the Sites and usage details, operating system, browser version, IP address, mobile device type, device unique identifier, mobile network information, web pages, content, communications, advertisements, referring/exit pages, clickstream data, and information that you search for using the Services
    Sensory data Audio
    Geolocation data Device location
    Professional or employment-related information Job title

    We collect the information listed above from the following categories of sources: (i) information provided by you directly, (ii) information we collected when you use Celtic Bank products or services, or (iii) information received from third parties, including our Strategic Lending Partners

    Personal information does not include:

    1. Publicly available information from government records.
    2. Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
    3. Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope including but not limited to, personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FRCA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (“FIPA”), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.
  2. Use of Personal Information: We may use or disclose the personal information we collect from you for a number of purposes compatible for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for, but not limited to, the following purposes:

    1. To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information;
    2. Providing, supporting, promoting, and improving the Celtic Bank products and/or services;
    3. Communicating with you;
    4. Marketing and advertising;
    5. To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
    6. As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA; and
    7. For other purposes for which we provide notice to you at the time of collection or for which we obtain your consent.
    8. More information on how we use your personal information is available in the Collection and Use of Personal Information section above.

    Celtic Bank will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

  3. Sharing Personal Information: Celtic Bank may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, including, but not limited to, sharing with service providers to assist us in providing the products and/or services, and to our business partners, including our Strategic Lending Partners. When we disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, such disclosure is subject to a contract that describes the business purpose and requires such party to keep the information confidential and not use it for any purpose other than performing the contract. We further require the party to certify that it understands and agrees to comply with such restrictions.

    Celtic Bank may also disclose your personal information: (i) to affiliates and subsidiaries; (ii) as required by law; (ii) in connection with corporate changes; (vi) in anonymized or aggregate form; or (vii) with your consent.

    In the past 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information, in accordance with the Information Sharing section contained in this CCPA Notice, for a business purpose: (i) identifiers; (ii) categories of information described in the California Customer Records Statute; (iii) protected classification characteristics under California or federal law; (iv) commercial or transaction information; (v) internet or other electronic network activity information; (vi) sensory data, and (vii) professional or employment-related information.

  4. Selling Personal Information: Celtic Bank may sell, or have sold in the past 12 months, the following personal information to a third party: (i) identifiers; (ii) categories of information described in the California Customer Records Statute; (iii) commercial or transaction information; (v) internet or other electronic network activity information; (vi) sensory data, and (vii) professional or employment-related information.

  5. Methods for Submitting CCPA Right to Know or Right to Delete Requests: You have the right to submit a verifiable request to Celtic Bank using the following methods:

    1. Online Request Form. Click Here to submit a request to know or delete by completing the online form.
    2. Toll-Free Telephone Call. Call us Toll Free at 800.509.6191. We will contact you to obtain the necessary information to complete your request.
    3. Email. Email us your request at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will contact you to obtain the necessary information to complete your request.
  6. Do Not Sell My Personal Information: California Residents have the right to direct Celtic Bank not to sell your Personal Information and you may exercise this right at any time. Once you opt-out, we will not sell your Personal Information unless you give us authorization to do so. We will not ask you to reauthorize such sales until 12 months have passed since complying with request to opt-out. If you are a California Resident and wish to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Information, click here to submit an opt-out request.

  7. Verification Process. Once we receive a request to know or to delete, we must verify your identity before we can respond. You will be required to provide all or some of the following information for verification purposes:

    1. Your first and last name
    2. The name of your business (if applicable)
    3. Your e-mail address
    4. Your telephone number
    5. Your account number (if applicable)

    If you submit either a request to know specific pieces of Personal Information collected, or a request to delete sensitive, irreplaceable, or otherwise valuable Personal Information, you (or your authorized agent, if applicable) will be required to provide a signed declaration affirming your identity (or your authorized agent's identity, if applicable).

  8. Authorized Agents. An authorized agent is either a natural person or a business entity registered with the California Secretary of State that a California Resident has authorized to act on his or her behalf. You may use an authorized agent to submit a request to know, to delete or to opt-out. Your agent will need to provide: either (1) a power of attorney; or (2) your written permission to allow the authorized agent to submit the request on your behalf and verification of your identity.

  9. Response Timing and Format.

    1. Acknowledgement of receipt of request
      We will confirm receipt of a request from you within ten (10) days. This confirmation will provide information about how we will process the request, including a description of our verification process and an approximation of when we will send you a substantive response.
    2. Substantive Response
      We will respond to a verifiable request from you within forty-five (45) days. If we cannot respond in that time, we will notify you in writing that we need an additional forty-five (45) days and explain the reason for the needed additional time. If you have an account with us, we will respond to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver the written response by mail or e-mail, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will cover only the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your verifiable request. If we cannot comply with your request, we will explain why. If you have requested to know specific Personal Information we collected, we will provide that information to you via mail or electronically.
      We do not charge a fee to process or respond to a verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why and provide you with a cost estimate before completing the request.
    3. Acting upon opt-out requests
      We will act upon an opt-out as soon as commercially reasonable, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date we receive the request.
  10. Your Rights Regarding Personal Information. If you are a California Resident, subject to applicable law, you have the following rights under California law with respect to your personal information:

    1. Right to Know
      You have the right to request that we disclose certain information we have collected, used and disclosed in the past 12 months. You have the right to know: (i) the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you;(ii) categories of sources from which your personal information was collected; (iii) the purposes for collecting your personal information; (iv) the categories of third parties with whom we have shared personal information; and (v) if your information is sold, lists of the categories of personal information sold and disclosed for a business purpose.
    2. Right to Delete
      You have the right to request that we delete any personal information we have collected from you. We will also direct any service providers with whom we have shared your personal information to delete such information from their records. CCPA provides certain exceptions to the Right to Delete. If any of these exceptions apply, we will not be able to comply and will be forced to deny your request to delete, for example when the personal information is necessary to complete a transaction for which we collected it or to comply with a legal obligation. You will be asked to clearly submit your request to delete and to separately confirm your choice.
    3. Right to Opt-out of Sales
      You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information. See Section 6 of this CCPA Notice for further information.
    4. Right to Non-Discrimination
      You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

      The above rights are subject to various exclusions and exceptions under applicable laws. The above rights are also subject to our being able to reasonably verify your identity and authority to make these requests. In addition, we may require a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that the requestor is the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. If we have collected information on your minor child, you may exercise the above rights on behalf of your minor child.

Disclosure of Privacy Policies

Celtic Bank is committed to ensuring the privacy of its customers' personal information Click Here to learn more. For more information regarding the Celtic Bank Online Banking Privacy Policy, contact us (801) 363-6500.

Celtic Bank reserves the right to amend our privacy policies and notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy notice, we will post the updated notice here on our website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

For questions regarding our Privacy policies, contact us at toll free at 1.800.509.6191 or via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Effective Date: September 15, 2020